Our address:

Brgy. San Roque, Sogod, Southern Leyte
Email: slsumaincampus@gmail.com

Have any questions?

Call us: (053) 382-3294

SLSU to join 9th PASUC Culture and Arts Festival

SLSU

A total of 22 contestants from Southern Leyte State University will be competing in the individual categories of the 9th Philippine Association of State Universities and Colleges (PASUC) Culture and Arts Festival at Visayas State University, Baybay City, Leyte on October 27, 2017.

The delegates are from various colleges of SLSU. They will be competing in extemporaneous speech, dagliang talumpati, storytelling, pagkukuwento, essay writing, pagsusulat ng sanaysay, quiz bowl, visual arts, pencil drawing, charcoal rendering, painting, photo contest, instrumental solo, vocal solo, vocal duet, and Mr. and Ms. PASUC pageant.

This regional competition is a selection for participants of PASUC 8 to the 2017 National PASUC Culture and Arts Festival.

The following are the contestants, coaches and chaperons in each category:

LITERARY ARTS

Extemporaneous Speech

 

1. JOHN VINCENT D. MADEJANON

Contestant

2. SYBILL KRIZZIA LEDESMA

Coach

Dagliang Talumpati

 

1. METCHIE CRUZADA

Contestant

2. MELISSA MISOLES

Coach

Story Telling

 

1. MA. DEBBIE ANN S. REPOLLO

Contestant

2. EDA J. OPINA

Coach

3. SYNAMAR P. YUAG

Chaperon

Pagkukwento

 

1. SHARIMAR N. ENGALAN

Contestant

2. EDA J. OPINA

Coach

3. SYNAMAR P. YUAG

Chaperon

Essay Writing

 

1. JICERYL BONGABONG

Contestant

2. SYBILL KRIZZI LEDESMA

Coach

Pagsusulat ng Sanaysay

 

1. RENABIC GOPO

Contestant

2. VANGILIT RETOME

Coach

Quiz Bowl

 

1. JENO GONO

Contestant

2. MARK DAVE GELSANO

Contestant

3. DANIELYN OBRA

Contestant

4. CYRUS MADURA

Contestant

5. VICENTE S. BETARMOS

Coach

VISUAL ARTS

On the Spot Poster Making

 

1. JOHN ERVIN MUNCADA

Contestant

2. LOUREMEL MUNCADA

Coach

Pencil Drawing

 

1. AXEL JAN P. FEGI

Contestant

2. JUNJUN TAHIL

Coach

Charcoal Rendering

 

1. JHON CRIS E. ARIAS

Contestant

2. CHRISTIAN ERROL BANDALAN

Coach

Painting

 

1. ADRIANO S. SIDA JR.

Contestant

2. JUNJUN TAHIL

Coach

Photo Contest

 

1. FRANCE ROQUE SABANDO

Contestant

2. EMIL MARTIN PELIAS

Coach

MUSIC

Instrumental Solo (Piano)

 

1. BLESSY DADAP

Contestant

2. CRISELYN S. SESCON

Coach

Vocal Solo

(Kundiman)

 

1.  RONALD DAVE CHIONG

Contestant

2. CRISELYN S. SESCON

Coach

Vocal Duet

 

1. RONELYN PEQUIT

Contestant

2. ALEXIS FUSTANES

Contestant

3. NIÑO SIMO

Coach

SPECIAL CATEGORY

Mr. and Ms. PASUC

 

1. KING ACE A. PARAYNO

Contestant

2. KATRINA B. CHUA

Contestant

3. REY G. COMABIG

Coach

4. NIÑO SIMO

Chaperon

PrintEmail

Contact Us

 


 transparency seal citizen charter